Privacy policy

M-Creations is a company specialised in decorative painting works & placement of decorative coatings like Mortex. In the course of our activities we regularly process personal data in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (in the following: GDPR). With this privacy policy, we want to inform you about the personal data that are processed and the rights that you have with respect to this processing.

1. Contact data for the controller

The controller of personal data is M-Creations. You can reach us at the following address, per e-mail, telephone or fax:

Leeuwerikstraat 21

B-2350 Vosselaar

tel. +32 (0)491 63 40 63

e-mail info@m-creations.be.

2. Objectives of collecting personal data

We collect personal data for among other things the following objectives: personnel administration and management of personnel, billing and bookkeeping, management of clients and suppliers, publicity objectives, security, cooperation with other service providers, knowledge building and management.

3. Legal basis for data processing

We only process personal data when the processing is supported by a basis in law, to wit: when the subject has given consent, when the data processing is necessary for us to provide our services, when processing is necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation, when the processing is necessary for a work of public interest, or to protect the vital interests of the subject.

The personal data of people with whom we are in a contractual relationship (including clients, personnel, service providers,) are processed because this is necessary for the execution of this agreement. Sharing personal data can be a necessary condition of concluding an agreement. Not supplying this data can prevent or limit us in providing our services.

The personal data of third parties will in general only be processed if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a work of public interest on the one hand and for the furtherance of the needs and wishes of our clients on the other.

The personal data of the recipients of our newsletter will be processed on the basis of the consent given, which can be revoked at any moment by writing to the address given at the bottom of our newsletter or by contacting us at info@m-creations.be.

Subscribing to our newsletter implies consent to the processing of the personal data thereby submitted to us.

Special categories of personal data (with respect to race or ethnic origin, political views, religious or world-view convictions, membership in the professional organisation, health, sexual conduct or sexual orientation) will only be processed if the subject gives expressed consent to this and the processing is justified by the provisions of the GDPR.

4. Categories of personal data which are collected

The following categories of personal data can be collected: name, address (analogue and digital), telecommunications data, accounting data including account number and financial information, sex, age, national ID registry number, VAT and/or company number, information concerning employment situation, state of social security and related information, salary data, family status, marital status, pictures, video and audio recordings.

5. Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

The categories of recipients of personal data are as follows: judicial authorities, public services, corporations and individuals, lawyers, bailiffs of the court, experts, IT-service providers, communications agencies, social secretariat or insurance fund and other service providers to M-Creations.

6. Your rights as subject in the processing of personal data

You have the right to request at any time information about the personal data that we store about you.

You can correct inaccurate data and supplement incomplete information.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, except when processing is necessary for among other things the right to freedom of speech and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation to process data and a work of public interest.

You have the right to ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases: If you think that your personal data are incorrect, if, in your opinion, there is no justifiable need to process your personal data, if we no longer need the data and if you have a complaint against the processing of your personal data because the controller erroneously justified the processing of your personal data on the need to fulfil a duty of public interest, or the advancement of our justifiable interests or those of third parties.

You can request that your personal data be transferred to yourself or a third party. The GDPR likewise provides for a number of restrictions to this right.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data because the controller erroneously justified the processing of your personal data on the need to fulfil a duty of public interest, or the advancement of our justifiable interests or those of a third party, and in the case of direct marketing.

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us using the contact data given in Item 1 above. We must be able to confirm your identity on the basis of your correspondence so that no one else can exercise your rights. We shall process your complaint as quickly as possible. You can also contact us with questions or comments concerning your personal data or our privacy policy.

7. Breach

In the event of a breach in connection with personal data, we will report this to the supervisory authority identified in Item 9 at the latest 72 hours after becoming aware of it. The report will include all data obligatory according to the GDPR. We will document all breaches, their consequences and the corrective measures taken.

If the breach likely contains a high risk to your rights and liberties, you will be notified immediately.

8. Retention period

Your personal data will be, in light of the liability periods, the retention periods for accounting documents and the needs of the clients, retained for a period of ten years after the date of the conclusion of the last file/last service to which the personal data is relevant. Personal data that are not related to a file or service processed or executed by M-Creations, will be retained as long as necessary to carry out the activities that are stated in this policy.

9. Supervisory authority

You can submit any complaints to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, 35 Drukpersstraat, 1000 Brussel, www.privacycommission.be.